Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Chicago
SS. Constantine and Helen Cathedral
Merrillville, IN
  • HAPPY NEW YEAR...Youth Epiphany Celebration "Cross Toss" February 4
Our Youth - posted on December 5, 2014

 

save-the-date-poster-2017  Saturday of Lazarus 2017 JPEG

GOYA (8th – 12th grade): 

Monday, March 20 — Monthly Meeting at 7:00 pm (with Compline Service at 6:00 pm)

Jr. GOYA (5th – 7th grade):

Monday, March 20 — Monthly Meeting at 7:00 pm (with Compline Service at 6:00 pm)

HOPE and JOY (K – 4th grade):

Monday, March 20 — Monthly Meeting – Making Resurrection Gardens – at 7:00 pm  (with Compline Service at 6:00 pm)

April Monthly Meeting – Sacraments, 6:30 – 7:30 pm, classroom

May Final Event, TBD, Off Site

Young Adult League of NW Indiana

Visit our Young Adult League of NW Indiana website page

Greek Dance Schedule

Please join us for a fun filled year of Greek Dancing!  For more info please call 708.663.4915 or email @fzarakas@gmail.com

Senior and Junior Group:  Practices will resume after Pascha.

These programs are open to the youth of our parish.  We encourage all of the young people of our community to take advantage of these ministries that allow you to meet other Orthodox Christians in a fun environment, as well as learning about our Orthodox Faith and yourselves through discussions, social events and service projects.  Come on out and see!  You will be glad you did!

 

 

 

   

JR. OLYMPICS 2016  Great job by all our athletes who represented our parish with heart, hustle and sportsmanship at the Metropolis of Chicago Junior Olympics Program, May 28-29.  Thank you to all our coaches who volunteered their time and did such a terrific job.  Special thanks goes out to Peter Georgiadis and his crew for organizing our parish roster.

Congratulations to medal & award recipients:

Katie Gardner – 2 Gold & 1 Silver in Swimming

George Dovellos – 2 Gold & 1 Silver in Swimming

Anastasia Tsagris – Silver in Track & Field

Demetri Massow – Silver in Track & Field

Xanthi Tsagris – Bronze in Track & Field

Thansis Georgiadis, Anesti Tsagris, Foti Collaros & Alex Emmaniolidis –  Silver in Track & Field (Relay)

Genevieve Mills – Silver in Softball Throw

Lambreni Tsampis – Silver in Softball Throw

Lauren Massow – Silver in Ping Pong

Erini Collaros – Scholarship Recipient

It was a lot of fun and we look forward to next year to bigger and better things.

 

 

-----------------